Gee Canlas, may matinding realization matapos ang panayam sa kanya ni Ogie Diaz
- Gee Canlas shared a candid video on Instagram to thank everyone who reached out following her recent interview with Ogie Diaz
- Gee admitted her heart feels relief for speaking her truth, but also sadness knowing so many people share similar experiences
- As part of her Superbods journey, Gee introduced her advocacy, #RediscoveringYourMuchness
- She invited followers to share what sparks joy using the "hand-to-heart" sign, revealing she is compiling stories for a new video
MAKI-TINGIN KA NAMAN: Pwede ka nang mag-comment sa mga artikulo ng KAMI! Subukan mo, madali lang!
Finding strength in vulnerability has become a powerful source of healing for Gee Canlas, and she is making sure to pass that strength right back to her supporters.
Taking to her Instagram account @geecanlas, the host and fitness advocate posted a candid video recorded inside her car. In the clip, Gee took a moment to address the overwhelming wave of support she has received since opening up about her journey on Ogie Diaz's channel.

Source: Instagram
"For the past three days, ever since my interview with Mama Ogs came out, I've been getting a lot of messages of people na merong similar experiences, or people who resonated with my message, or even people who were encouraging me in this season of my life," Gee shared with a grateful smile. "Thank you for reaching out. Thank you for voicing out your stories... Thank you for making me feel seen and heard," she added.
However, Gee opened up about the emotional tug-of-war she felt after reading through the messages.
PAY ATTENTION: Follow us on Instagram - get the most important news directly in your favourite app!
"My soul really is a mix right now of happiness kasi na nasabi ko na yung truth ko, but at the same time, sad ako kasi it turns out ang dami pala that have similar stories," she admitted. "That being said, I want to make my platform a safe space for you, for us, to share our stories and inspire each other," she informed her followers.
Connecting her message to her active lifestyle campaign, Gee highlighted the advocacy close to her heart.
"Ang ibig sabihin nun is really rediscovering yourself, rediscovering what makes you happy, what makes you joyful, sino ka ba when life tested you and you forgot," she explained.
Gee also took the opportunity to answer fans asking about her long-form content, reminding them that she co-hosts the podcast Say Wuht?! alongside close friend Abby Asistio (@abbyasistio), available on social media.
In her post's caption, Gee wrapped up her encouraging message with warmth and solidarity:
"Will be sharing more of my Muchness journey soon. Again, thank you for all the kind messages and for trusting me with your stories. Praying for healing, comfort, and brighter days ahead for all of us. Mental huuugg! đź’—"
Supporters and fellow women flooded the post with heart emojis, praising Gee for turning her personal challenges into an inspiring, supportive haven for others.
As previously reported by KAMI, Gee Canlas broke down in tears during a special birthday episode of her podcast. She spoke about "letting go" and protecting her heart from being "trampled and stepped on." Her son, Caleb, serves as her main motivation to stay strong and "whole" during tough times. The emotional episode comes amid rumors that she and husband Archie Alemania have split.
Meanwhile, Archie Alemania’s Instagram story went viral after he was seen singing “Hindi Kita Malilimutan.” The actor was holding a small funeral wreath with a short note addressed to “Gee.” The video became even more controversial as it appeared to have been posted on Valentine’s Day. Many netizens began speculating, especially amid rumors that he and his wife, Gee Canlas, had allegedly separated.
Bagong feature: Tingnan ang mga balitang para sa'yo ➡️ hanapin ang "Recommended for you" block at mag-enjoy!
Source: KAMI.com.gh

