More than 8,800 Globe users experience ‘personal data breach’

More than 8,800 Globe users experience ‘personal data breach’

- 8,851 Globe Telecom users experienced a personal data breach

- It was regarding Globe’s On the List promotion

- Some personal information of the users were sent to other recipients

PAY ATTENTION: Click "See First" under the "Following" tab to see KAMI news on your News Feed

It has been reported that around 8, 851 Globe subscribers were affected due to a personal data breach, sending personal information to the wrong recipients. KAMI learned that some Globe users experienced error in registering in Globe’s “On the List” promo.

In a report by Rappler, Globe sent confirmation emails to those who registered to their promotion. However, the emails contained different information and someone else’s personal data. According to some reports, the promo was in relation with the upcoming concert of famous K-pop group Blackpink in Manila.

Here are some of the Globe subscribers’ tweet:

PAY ATTENTION: Using free basics app to access internet for free? Now you can read KAMI news there too. Use the search option to find us. Read KAMI news while saving your data!

As reported by CNN Philippines, Globe Telecom has released a statement addressing the issue. They said that they immediately stopped the promotion and notified all the customers who were affected.

“Globe Telecom has rectified the issue with affected customers on sending wrong confirmation receipt to another individual and reported the incident to the National Privacy Commission in compliance with regulatory requirements,” it said.

According to the National Privacy Commission (NPC), Globe has notified the government regarding the issue last Sunday.

"Those who may have been affected are advised to monitor their online and offline accounts for any unusual activity, to change passwords, and other means of identity verification, and to be careful of phishing attempts and other online risks," said the NPC.

Enjoyed reading our story? Download KAMI's news app on Google Play now and stay up-to-date with major Filipino news!

We wondered... who would likely share their food: fortunate or less fortunate people? Those, who have enough or those who have one last piece? And the results were quite amazing. Check out our videos – on KAMI HumanMeter YouTube channel!

Source: Kami.com.ph

Related news
Another story of infidelity earns viral thrashing

Man who chose new lover over his family earns online backlash

Man who chose new lover over his family earns online backlash
KAMI.com.ph
Mailfire view pixel