Filipino students win 240 medals at int’l math competition

Filipino students win 240 medals at int’l math competition

- The International Mathematics Wizard Challenge aims to promote mathematical excellence in students through an international competition

- Filipino students won the second overall place at this year’s competition, held in Bangkok, Thailand

- A total of 240 medals were amassed by these students

The 2016 International Mathematics Wizard Challenge (IMWiC) has proved to be eventful for the groups of 350 Filipino students, as they won the second overall place.

China ranked as the event’s overall champion. Despite their runner-up ranking, the students brought home a total of 240 medals, which consisted of 34 gold, 74 silver, 132 bronze and even 87 merit awards.

Filipino students win 240 medals at int’l math competition

Filipino delegates pose in one collective photo.

(photo credit: news.abs-cbn.com)

Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines, said that he was happy with the excellent performance of the delegates.

READ ALSO: PRC releases June 2016 Nursing Board Exam results

The contest, which is held in Bangkok, Thailand, also brought in competitors from other Asian countries such as the host country, Hong Kong, Macau, Indonesia, Malaysia, India and Vietnam.

Filipino students win 240 medals at int’l math competition

An overview of the event.

(photo credit: philippinesnow.org)

Here is a list of the students who won at the international contest, along with the schools they came from.

Those who won gold medals are the following:

READ ALSO: PRC May 2016 list of new Certified Public Accountants

Justine Aaron Co from St. Jude Catholic School

Shaun Jacob Tan Cua from Xavier School

Ellison Matthew Ang from St. Jude Catholic School

Heidrique Kristof Sumogba from Falcon School

Mark Gomez Jr. from Bacolod Trinity Christian School

READ ALSO: High school dropout tops Licensure Exam for Teachers

Iris Lexi Ababon from Colegio San Agustin Makati

Sophie Jill Co from PACE Academy

Cosette Sasha Patrimonio from Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Gadriel Symone Dalangin from Stonyhurst Southville International School

Franze Micah Castañeda from St. Jude Catholic School

READ ALSO: High school dropout tops Licensure Exam for Teachers

Reginald Cedric Lim from Grace Christian College

Derick Timothy Jalando-On from Silangan Elementary School

Juan Anton Olpindo from Pasig Catholic College

Russell Lei Padayao from F. Benitez III Elementary School

Carlos Miguel Angelo Salazar from Silliman University Elementary School

READ ALSO: PRC released 2016 licensure examination for teachers results

Eliana Mari Lim from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Jaden Coen Dc Reyes from De La Salle Santiago Zobel

Raya Colleen Chan from St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur

Paul Samson Topacio from Makati Science High School

Jamie Magnetico from Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation

READ ALSO: Good news, teachers! Briones abolishes DLLs, ACT lauds decision

Ralde Anuel Bautista from MGC New Life Christian Academy

Sean Marco Campanilla from Lourdes School of Quezon City

Bren Daniel Ebriega from Quezon City Science High School

Yna Dy from Ligao National High School

Lloyd Andrei Corpuz from Philippine Science High School - Ilocos Region Campus

READ ALSO: PHOTOS: What went on during #AYDAPH2016

Rose Anne Doblon from Taguig Science High School

Charlize Aundrea Tan from Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills

Nazka Leosala from Taguig Science High School

Ella Puerto from Taguig Science High School

Alison Chloe Tan from Tarlac Living Faith Academy

READ ALSO: Briones on death of teachers in Cotabato: We should protect the nation’s educators

Andrea Gina Vicencio from Saint Paul College Pasig

Phil Eldrige Sim from Jubilee Christian School

Jayson Dwight Catindig from Ateneo De Manila High School

Grant Aaron King from Grace Christian College

READ ALSO: 51-year-old teacher performed oral sex on teen boy, and she didn’t know it was caught on camera

Those who won silver medals are the following:

Gillienne Nicole Urrea from De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Leo Lance Bagayao from Mother Goose School Dagupan

Io Aristotle Nikolai Calica from Balanga Elementary School

Jose Franco Domingo from Xavier School Nuvali

Rexenne Armada from Colegio San Agustin

READ ALSO: Does a plagiarist deserve to become CHEd’s head?

Joshua Caleb Gulayan from Bacolod Tay Tung High School

Lance Danniel Abrigo from Pasig Catholic College

Von Mark Mendoza II from Mother Goose Special School System

Ron Matheus Dinos from Urdaneta I Central School

Althea Vizanne Tambaba from Placido Del Mundo Elementary School

READ ALSO: A 12-year-old genius boy with 3 college degrees aims to be a doctor by 18 because he knows how to change the world for better

Karl Rovin Yong from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Mikaela Jasmine Allauigan from St. Paul College Pasig

Aaron Gabriel Chua from Xavier School Greenhills San Juan

Rafhaela Reclosado from Colegio San Agustin Makati

Franz Achilles Lindayag from Ateneo de Davao University

READ ALSO: Robredo vows to empower CWDs; calls for more SPED center in the Philippines

Carl Francis Agcaoili from St. Joseph Academy of Valenzuela

Yuan Manolo Ramirez from Xavier School San Juan

John Paul Mercado from Lourdes School of Quezon City

Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues from Rainbow of Angels Learning Center Inc.

Aaron Matthew Tan from St. Jude Catholic School

READ ALSO: High school student was told to wear a bra, an epic protest ensued…

Sid Matthew Madrid from Pasig Catholic College

Angel Lanna Laine Burgos from Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Renzterton Sibal from Lourdes School of Mandaluyong

Charmaine Sophia Paras from Mother Goose Special Science School

Lorraine Aisha Alingod from San Beda College Alabang

READ ALSO: LOOK! Ombudsman Morales wins prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award

Laurence Matheo Federigan from Davao Christian High School

Ralph Justin Maliwat from Pasig Catholic College

Mikhail Stefan Borbe from St. Jude Catholic School

Ronniel Vincent Roberto from The Peninsula School

Amber Nicole Lim from Tarlac Montessori School

READ ALSO: LOOK: 2 students killed in drug war; but were these victims innocent?

Juliana Marie Lim from St. Paul University Quezon City

Megan Marie Sio from Ateneo of Iloilo Sta Maria Catholic School

Carlyne Consebido from Chiang Kai Shek College

Rafaelito Antonio Ite from Montessori East Tanauan

Alistair Jon Quintanilla from Elizabeth Seton School - South

READ ALSO: Student rejects classmate, the girl’s response will shock you!

Jabez Mari Ronda from Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Allyana Coleen Reyes from Falcon School

Paul Niño Rodriguez from Gov. Dm Camerino Elementary School

Lesmon Andres Lenin Saluta from Pembo Elementary School

Reighne Clarence Evangelista from Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati

READ ALSO: LOOK! School camp forces female students to re-enact incestuous rape scene!

Deric Miguel Gullon from Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Allen Prado from Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Daniel Miguel Ong from St. Johns's Institute Bacolod City

Angelo Karl Luis Tongson from Stonyhurst Southville International School

Vin Diesel Alduheza from St. Paul College of Parañaque

READ ALSO: #JusticeForRowena – Vigilantes killed college honor student in Manaoag

Marielle Ariane Llenado from St. Theresa's College

Ellijah Emmar John Pagadora from Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Adrian Richard Salazar from Philippine Science High School - Bicol Campus

Kielle Imrei Tria from Lyceum of the Philippines University - Batangas

Lydia Vittoria Cabanlig from Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

READ ALSO: WATCH: PUP rally in support of President Duterte

Helene Elise Duran from Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Veronica Ocampo from De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Ronnie Vience Roberto from Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Michael Robert Geronimo from Westfield Science Oriented School

Rhythm Paolo Cabrera from Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

READ ALSO: LOOK! 8 things you probably don’t know about Apolinario Mabini

Hazel Mae Gadiaza from Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Kiana Alecsandra Garing from De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Jannah Marizze Araña from Newville Heights Academy

Daven Matthew Yu from British School Manila

Aeram Clester Albo from Quezon City Science High School

READ ALSO: AYDA: Here’s what this design program will benefit you

Godwin Gomez from Agusan Del Sur National High School

Imejah Joone Favi from Dagupan City National High School

Paul Elvin Sim from Jubilee Christian School

Stephanie Anne Dela Merced from St. Paul College Pasig

Phinam Jethro Garcia from University of Perpetual Help System DALTA - Las Piñas

READ ALSO: This young girl was almost raped during a water polo game. The police reaction is outrageous

Andre' Joaquin Cayago from Dasmarinas National High School - Special Science Class

Eric Fabian Mendez from Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region

Thor Julicer Alvis from Stonyhurst Southville International School

Carissa Elaine Varon from Pasig City Science High School

Sophia Dominique Dizon from Valenzuela City School of Math & Science

READ ALSO: You won’t believe what these teachers did after giving food to children

Alexander Bernard Go from Xavier School

Moriah Murillo from Jesus Is Lord College Foundation Inc.

Jared Tristan Pascual from Philippine Cultural College Caloocan

Angel Mae Ruiz from Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

READ ALSO: Will mandatory drug tests for students be implemented by DepEd soon?

Those who won bronze medals are the following:

Belissa Francesca Te from Ateneo De Davao University

Jomer Wilson Lee from Stonyhurst Southville International School

Alan Nageena Mamutuk from Tambo Central School

Alberly Gabriel Bauto from Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Jasmine Eunice Redondo from Lilyrose School

READ ALSO: 3 UPLB guards confess to rape sophomore student

Josh Sebastian Ang from St. Jude Catholic School

Karinnah Martel from Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Arabella Gaile Ildefonso from Statefields School Inc.

Michael Angelo Saluta from Pembo Elementary School

Frances Debborah Arcalas from Pasig Catholic College

READ ALSO: UST is two programs down; find out why

Aiden Jomeil Bercilla from De La Salle Lipa Integerated School

Sophia Kirsten Tunguia from SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, Iloilo City

Chelsea Alen Valdez from Special Education Center for the Gifted

Paul Andrei Quiñon from Iloilo Scholastic Academy

Charles Patrick Salome from Statefields School Inc.

READ ALSO: LOOK! ‘One Family, One Graduate Act’ pushed by Angara

Alexandra Louis Chan from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Tryp Flowers from Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Vivien Shane Lozano from Pembo Elementary School

John Willian Espino from Sta. Barbara Central Elementary School

Santiago Javier Abola from PAREF Southridge School

READ ALSO: Filipino students win gold at international Math tilt

Andre Craig Adan from Mother Goose Special School System

Periel Matthew Panganiban from Ateneo de Naga Grade School

Ron Chelo Carambas from Morning Star Montessori School Inc. Calamba

Laurence Hapin from Rizal Elementary School

Jeila Ubando from Mother Goose Special School System

READ ALSO: School Choir Sings a Song to a Teacher With Cancer, And That’s The Most Emotional Video EVER

Trishia Dela Cueva from Lilyrose School

Samantha Lianne Cheong from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Carla Josephine Foronda from Pasig Catholic College

Jeffrey Jan Jabanes from Pangasinan Universal Institute

Jarvey Meejel London from Integrated Montessori Center

READ ALSO: Five mysterious events in the Philippines that are yet to be solved

Jodi Emrian Manlapaz from St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur

Jameiah Marielle Prayco from Francisco Benitez Elem School (Main)

Lauren Reyes from St. Jude Catholic School

Benn Jethro Sia from Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Angel Dominique Lansi from Legazpi Hope Christian School

READ ALSO: Find out why this UP student wears a placard when she commutes

Mayah Christine Lim from Notre Dame of Greater Manila

Sean Kendrick Yeo from PACE Academy

Aldrielle Miguel Bauto from Flowerlane Montessori Children's House

Sheena Dianne Bernardo from Sacred Heart School Ateneo de Cebu

Emille Angelie Gabriel from Calamba Institute – Halang

READ ALSO: WATCH: Why these students teamed up against their teacher will shock you

Mark Glen Mayuga from Makati Elementary School

Zoe Angeli Uy from St. Jude Catholic School

Josef Andrei Alpas from Colegio San Agustin - Bacolod

Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza from SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children, Iloilo City

Amber Dorothy Caritan from Grace Christian College

READ ALSO: LOOK! How this student avoided inhaling 2nd-hand smoke will amaze you

Arfel Kristoffer Catipay from St. Francis Of Assisi College

Ian Ray Custodio from Dasmarinas II Central School

Bianca Marie Lim from Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation Inc.

Najela Anne Magbanua from Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven, Inc.

Charles Joshua Uy from Bethel International School

READ ALSO: LOOK: Another campus on fire this year

Joaquin Adrien Ong from Philippine Yuh Chiau School

Johann Ashlee Osbucan from SPED Center Baguio City

Anika Bettina Bonifacio from Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

Keith Railey Reyes from Dinalupihan Elementary School

Riane Stefi Wee from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

READ ALSO: These kids forgot to study the night before, find out what they wrote on their exams

Zachary Ian Barandino from Grace Christian College

Chelcia Ara Diane Mercado from Infant Jesus Montessori School

Charles Edison Ramos from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Andrew Brian So from Jubilee Christian Academy

Charlemagne Aldevera III from Precious International School of Davao

READ ALSO: Briones attends turnover ceremony; vows to improve DepEd during term

Chauncey Rayle Rojo from Mary Infant Jesus School

Cellin Louse Cheng from La Marea Academy

Karl Uriel Dela Cruz from St. Albert The Great School Dagupan City

Sophia Helen Gador from Midsayap Pilot Elementary School

Anika Gayle King from Grace Christian College

READ ALSO: WATCH: Youth’s message to Duterte

Rysa Antonette Ang from Infant Jesus Academy

Alexis Miguel Cañedo from Agusan Del Sur Pilot Laboratory School

Joseph Benedict Gatmen from Cembo Elementary School

Francesca Loraine Olivar from Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School

Elijah Iñigo Duran from Claret School

READ ALSO: Here’s what Middlebrooks Academy says about Kobe Paras

Lineth Julia Muldez from St. Francis Of Assissi College Bacoor

Vincent Wernick Sotelo from Blessed Scalabrini Institute

Erin Nicole Blanche from Dee Hwa Liong Academy

Sean Eugene Chua from Xavier School - San Juan

Renzon Gabriel from St. Paul College of Parañaque

READ ALSO: Youth group protests against “Oplan RODY”

Daniel Yap from PAREF Westbridge School for Boys

Martin Lorenzo Bustos from Palm Springs Montessori Integrated School Inc.

Arthur Caleb Co from Tarlac Living Faith Academy

Joshua Clarke Bautista from Hen. Pio Del Pilar Elementary School I

Anton Alfredo Castillo from Don Bosco Technical Institute - Makati

READ ALSO: #ChangeisComing! Admission to Nat’l museum now permanently free

Jose Renzo Delos Santos from School of Saint Anthony

Adrian Rainiel Mayuga from Colegio San Agustin Makati

Joie Frances Cheng from Grace Christian College

Chloe Bernadette Limson from Trinity Christian School

Keaton Theodore Shih from Philippine Institute of Quezon City

READ ALSO: WATCH: Boy swallows hot sauce as punishment in daycare center

Aliyah Eunice Maramag from Canossa Academy Lipa City

Hannah Isabelle Mediavillo from Colegio San Agustin - Biñan

Celine Amanda Montales from Colegio San Agustin Makati

Julian Raymond Duran from Colegio San Agustin Makati

Jannica Allison Lim from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

READ ALSO: LOOK: UP students created app for mental health awareness

Claire De Jesus from Ramon Magsaysay High School - Cubao

Andrei Dimaculangan from Caloocan National Science and Technology High School

Andrei Jonas Jose from Dr. Yanga's Colleges Inc.

Robin Spencer Wee from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Nicole Linzy Mae Capacia from Colegio San Agustin Biñan

READ ALSO: WATCH: Male student assaults teen girl; how their classmates react will make you angry!

Stefanie Cua from Aquinas University Science High School

Derek Limketkai from Cagayan de Oro Kong Hua School

Rainier Matthew Rodenas from Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School

Trisha Kathleen Catibog from De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Kathleene Soto from Colegio de Sta. Ana

READ ALSO: LOOK: Tired working student still holding items for sale falls asleep in jeepney

Ralph Ernest Argana from BHC Educational Institution Inc.

Azzedine Abrencillo from International School For Better Beginnings

John Joven Juanes from Westfield Science Oriented School

Allen Jeio Beltran from Dagupan City National High School

Frances Joyce Cruz from De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

READ ALSO: Duterte museum to be set soon; where will it be?

Gherome Marti Ines from School of Saint Anthony

Chris Wellen Trivilegio from Antique National School

Trisha Denise Castillo from Makati Science High School

Regina Beatrice Bonifacio from Philippine Science High School - Main Campus

Sheree Abby Conchita Mendez from Ateneo de Naga High School

READ ALSO: LOOK: A quick rundown of the awesome things that happened during UP’s graduation

Ron Jasper Bonoan from Las Piñas City National Science High School

Norielle Therese Reston from Agusan National High School

Frederick Gutierrez Jr. from St. Mary's College of Meycauayan

Patrick Santiago Rogers from Palawan State University

Leomer Aljohn Cionelo from Manila Science High School

READ ALSO: Aquino amused Atenean audience during his last speech as President

Diego Gabriel Rodriguez from Don Bosco Technical Institute Victorias

Jia Athena Galvez from Phil Science High School Main Campus

Fernando Lao from Philippine Cultural College Main

Angelica Del Rosario from Marcial O. Rañola Memorial School

Allen John Verbo from Don Bosco Technical Institute Tarlac

READ ALSO: LOOK: School boys in UK are allowed to wear skirts to class!

Francis Orion Lindayag from Davao City Special National High School

Bret Jarod Sean Ordoño from BHC Educational Institution Inc

Sophia Dianne Bernardo from Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu

Pia Juneea Nebrada from Phil. Science High School Smc

Warren Chua from Grace Christian College

READ ALSO: LOOK: Girl tossed into air by wild tornado

Genevie Dayag from University of Saint Louis

Patricia Nicole Panganiban from Sen. Renato 'Compañero' Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Steven Justin Sy from Xavier School

Markus Christoffer Toribio from Lyceum of Aparri

Kimmayong Ayahao from Xavier School

READ ALSO: 3 Bad-Ass Teachers with Scandals You’d Like to Know

Trisha Renee Capulong from College of Holy Spirit of Tarlac

Augustine Gerard Lozano from Elizabeth Seton School - Main

Lance Wee Ocampo from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School-Kami Media

READ ALSO: Man finds funny but insightful relationship contract between middle schoolers

 

Related news

Woman In Freakish Accident Falls 10 Meters, Has To Be Cut Out Of Car

Woman In Freakish Accident Falls 10 Meters, Has To Be Cut Out Of Car

Woman In Freakish Accident Falls 10 Meters, Has To Be Cut Out Of Car