The Golden Globes 2020: The complete list of winners

The Golden Globes 2020: The complete list of winners

- The annual Golden Globe Awards happened on Sunday (US time) in Beverly Hills

- Among the films that won big in the awarding was Joker, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, and 1917

- Joaquin Phoenix won as the best actor for his role as Arthur Fleck in the movie Joker

- Meanwhile, actor Brad Pitt won the Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

PAY ATTENTION: Click "See First" under the "Following" tab to see KAMI news on your News Feed

Award-winning films like 1917, Joker, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood made it big in the 77th Golden Globe Awards 2020 on Sunday in Beverly Hills.

KAMI learned that Joaquin Phoenix won as the best actor for his role as Arthur Fleck in the movie Joker.

In a report by the New York Times (authored by Brooks Barnes and Nicole Sperling), this year’s Golden Globe Awards is extra special because of its first-ever vegan menu.

Here is the complete list of winners for Golden Globes 2020, as reported by the CNET:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: 1917

Other nominees:

· The Irishman

· Joker

· Marriage Story

· The Two Popes

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Other nominees:

· Cynthia Erivo, Harriet

· Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

· Saoirse Ronan, Little Women

· Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Other nominees:

· Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari

· Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

· Adam Driver, Marriage Story

· Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Other nominees:

· Dolemite Is My Name

· Jojo Rabbit

· Knives Out

· Rocketman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Awkwafina, The Farewell

Other nominees:

· Ana de Armas, Knives Out

· Cate Blanchett, Where'd You Go, Bernadette

· Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart

· Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Other nominees:

· Daniel Craig, Knives Out

· Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

· Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

· Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Winner: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Other nominees:

· Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

· Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

· Al Pacino, The Irishman

· Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best Original Score -- Motion Picture

Winner: Joker - Hildur Guðnadóttir

Other nominees:

· Little Women - Alexandre Desplat

· Marriage Story - Randy Newman

· 1917 - Thomas Newman

· Motherless Brooklyn - Daniel Pemberton

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Winner: Chernobyl

Other nominees:

· Catch-22

· Fosse/Verdon

· The Loudest Voice

· Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Other nominees:

· Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable

· Joey King, The Act

· Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great

· Merritt Weaver, Unbelievable

Best Director -- Motion Picture

Winner: Sam Mendes, 1917

Other nominees:

· Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

· Todd Phillips, Joker

· Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

· Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Other nominees:

· Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

· Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

· Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

· Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act

Other nominees:

· Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

· Toni Collette, Unbelievable

· Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

· Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Original Song -- Motion Picture

Winner: "I'm Gonna Love Me Again," Rocketman - Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin

Other nominees:

· "Beautiful Ghosts," Cats - Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift

· "Into the Unknown," Frozen II - Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez

· "Spirit," The Lion King - Music and Lyrics by Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh & Beyoncé

· "Stand Up," Harriet - Music and Lyrics by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo

Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Fleabag

Other nominees:

· Barry

· The Kominsky Method

· The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

· The Politician

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Other nominees:

· Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell

· Annette Bening, The Report

· Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

· Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Winner: Missing Link

Other nominees:

· Frozen II

· How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

· The Lion King

· Toy Story 4

Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture

Winner: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino

Other nominees:

· Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach

· Parasite - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won

· The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

· The Irishman - Steven Zaillian

PAY ATTENTION: Enjoyed reading our story? Download KAMI's news app on Google Play now and stay up-to-date with major Filipino news!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Winner: Brian Cox, Succession

Other nominees:

· Kit Harington, Game of Thrones

· Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

· Tobias Menzies, The Crown

· Billy Porter, Pose

Best Motion Picture -- Foreign Language

Winner: Parasite

Other nominees:

· The Farewell

· Les Misérables

· Pain and Glory

· Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Other nominees:

· Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

· Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

· Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida

· Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Best Television Series – Drama

Winner: Succession

Other nominees:

· Big Little Lies

· The Crown

· Killing Eve

· The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Winner: Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl

Other nominees:

· Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

· Kieran Culkin, Succession

· Andrew Scott, Fleabag

· Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Winner: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice

Other nominees:

· Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

· Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy

· Jared Harris, Chernobyl

· Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

Winner: Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Other nominees:

· Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

· Bill Hader, Barry

· Ben Platt, The Politician

· Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Congratulations to all the winners!

Please like and share our amazing Facebook posts to support the KAMI team! Don’t hesitate to comment and share your opinions about our stories either. We love reading about your thoughts and views on different matters!

Source: Kami.com.ph

Mailfire view pixel